PRIVACY DECLARATION

Amsterdam Offices, located at Keizersgracht 241/2 1016 EA in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.amsterdamoffices.nl
Keizersgracht 241/2
1016 EA Amsterdam
The Netherlands
info@amsterdamoffices.nl

Personal data that we process

Amsterdam Offices processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@amsterdamoffices.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Amsterdam Offices processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services (Basis: consent)
– In order to be able to provide services to you and to invoice you for them (Basis: execution of agreement)
– Amsterdam Offices analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the range of products and services tailored to your preferences. (Basis: justified interest)
– Amsterdam Offices also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return. (Basis: legal obligation)

Automated decision-making

Amsterdam Offices does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Amsterdam Offices) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

Amsterdam Offices does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.
– First and last name (7 years, due to the legal requirement to keep our accounts for 7 years)
– Address details (7 years, due to the legal requirement to keep our accounts for 7 years)
– Telephone number (up to 1 year after termination of our agreement)
– E-mail address (up to 1 year after termination of our agreement)
– Information about your activities on our website (26 months)
– Internet browser and device type (26 months)

Sharing personal data with third parties

Amsterdam Offices does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Amsterdam Offices remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Amsterdam Offices uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser’s settings. By means of cookies we also keep track of your conversion actions on the website in order to improve our advertising campaigns. This data is also completely anonymized.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Amsterdam Offices and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@amsterdamoffices.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Amsterdam Offices would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Amsterdam Offices takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@amsterdamoffices.nl.